Menu
  • Find my agency
  • 0,00 €

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting our website. In this Policy, we would like to inform you about how we handle your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Controller
The Controller for the data processing operations described below is the office named in the imprint.

1. Storage of IP Address for Security Purposes
We store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser for a period of seven days in the interest of detecting, limiting and eliminating attacks on our web pages. After this period, we delete or anonymize the IP address.
The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Usage Data
When you visit our website, our web server temporarily evaluates usage data for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website. This data consists of the following data categories:
- the name and address of the requested content,
- the date and time of the query,
- of the transferred data volume,
- the access status (content transferred, content not found),
- the description of the used web browser and operating system,
- the referral link, which indicates from which page you reached ours,
- the IP address of the requesting computer, which is shortened in such a way that a personal reference can no longer be established.
The above-mentioned log data will only be evaluated anonymously.

2. Data Processors

We transfer your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites and related processes. These service providers are usually data processors within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR. Our service providers are strictly bound by contracts and our instructions. We use the following service providers: ICT Solutions AG & Concludis GmbH
We do not transfer any personal data to a third country outside the EU.

3. Necessary Cookies

On our website, we use cookies which are necessary in order for the site to function.
Cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit.
A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.
We do not use these necessary cookies for analysis, tracking or advertising purposes.
In some cases, these cookies only contain information on certain settings and cannot be linked to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security and implementation of the site.
The legal basis for using these cookies is our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This is in order to make the use of cookies transparent for you.
You can also delete cookies or prevent the setting of new cookies at any time by using the appropriate browser settings.
Please note that if you delete certain cookies, our web pages may not be displayed correctly and some functions may no longer be available.

We also use these cookies to collect aggregate traffic data on the E-Steel website. This data may be collected for marketing purposes. For example: number of visitors, most viewed pages, keyword research, retargeting, etc. The legal basis for this processing is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GdPR.

4. Tracking-Tools

Google Analytics
We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our websites according to your needs. Google Analytics creates user profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your end device and accessed out by us. In this way we are able to recognize and measure returning visitors.
The Google Analytics tool is provided by Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC. (USA) who support us as processors according to Art. 28 GDPR. The data processing can therefore also take place outside the EU or EEA. With regard to Google LLC (USA), no adequate level of data protection can be assumed due to the processing in the USA. There is a risk that authorities may access the data for security and surveilliance purposes without you being informed or having the right to appeal.
Please take this into account if you decide to give your consent to our use of Google Analytics.
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or § 15 (3) S. 1 German Telemedia Act (TMG), if you have given your consent via our consent banner.
The transfer to a third country takes place on the basis of Art. 49 (1) (a) GDPR.
You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please follow this link and make the appropriate settings via our banner

5. Map Services

On our websites we embed map services from Google Maps that are is not stored on our servers. When you access our pages with embedded map services, content from the third-party provider who provides the map services will be downloaded. This informs the third-party provider that you have called up our site and provides the technically necessary usage data.
We have no influence on further data processing by the third-party provider.
The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest to be able to enable you to use map services feature according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

6. Privacy information on the use and application of social bookmarks

Components of Xing, Twitter and Facebook are integrated on our website. Social bookmarks are Internet bookmarks with which the users of such a service can collect links and news reports. These are only integrated on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded graphic, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider, i.e. only then will user information be transmitted to the respective provider. For information on how your personal data is handled when using these websites, please refer to the respective provider's privacy policy:

Xing
The operating company of XING is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. The data protection provisions published by Xing, which can be accessed at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung, provide information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Xing. Furthermore, Xing has published privacy notices for the XING Share button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Twitter
The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The applicable privacy policy of Twitter is available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

Facebook
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Central Square, Frand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for processing personal data. The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which settings options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject.

LinkedIn
The operating company of LinkIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The applicable data protection provisions of LinkedIn are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

7. Data Security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible from unwanted access. These measures include encryption procedures on our web pages. Your data is transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the internet using TLS encryption.
You can usually recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with https://.


8. Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a data subject:
Right of access by the data subject (Art. 15 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed of this personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.
Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement without delay.
Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies.
Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
You have the right to request the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have objected to the processing, for the duration of our examination.
Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to request that this data be transferred to a third party.
Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 GDPR)
If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. Please note that the withdrawal is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the withdrawal is not affected.
Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
If data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1 f GDPR (data processing for the purpose of our legitimate interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 (1) 1 e GDPR (data processing for the purpose of protecting public interests or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or if data is still needed for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. This right may be asserted in particular with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement.
Asserting your rights
Unless otherwise described above, please contact us to assert your rights. You will find our contact details in our imprint.

9. Contact details of our data protection officer

Our external data protection officer is available to provide further information on data protection.
Dr. iur. Christian Borchers
datenschutz süd GmbH
Web: www.datenschutz-nord-guppe.de
E-Mail: office@datenschutz-sued.de
Telefon: 0931 – 30 49 76 0

10. Contact Form

You may contact us via our contact form. In order to use our contact form, we will require you to provide the data marked as mandatory.
The legal basis for this processing isArt. 6 (1) (b) (contract) or Art. 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR.
Your data will only be used to process your request. We delete your data if they are no longer required and there are no legal obligations to retain them.
Where the processing of your data is based on legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to that processing at any time. To do so, please use the email address provided in the imprint.

11. Online Applications

We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations on the basis of § 26 BDSG. We process the data that you disclose to us as part of your online application solely for the purpose of selecting applicants. Data processing for other purposes does not take place.
You yourself determine the scope of the data that you wish to transmit to us as part of your online application. The data via our job market (e.g.: https://stahlhandel.arcelormittal.com/Karriere/Stellenmarkt/) is processed on the servers of our service provider Concludis GmbH. Online applications are transmitted electronically via the applicant management system to our personnel derivation department, where they are processed as quickly as possible. The transmission is encrypted. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the relevant departments in our company. Your data will not be passed on beyond this. Your data will be treated confidentially in our company. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted after 6 months.
In the event that we may also consider your application for other or future job openings, please make a note of this on your application. You will receive a separate link from us via which you can confirm your consent We will then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.
As a data subject, you have the right to information about the personal data concerning you, as well as to correction of incorrect data or to deletion, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued. There is also the right to restriction of processing if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 GDPR applies and, in the cases of Art. 20 GDPR, the right to data portability.
Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if he or she is of the opinion that the processing of data relating to him or her violates provisions of data protection law. The right to lodge a complaint may in particular be asserted before a supervisory authority in the Member State of the data subject's place of residence or place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Disclaimer

ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH makes every effort to ensure that the information and data contained on this website are accurate. However, any liability or guarantee for the topicality, correctness, completeness of the information and data provided is excluded. The website contains hyperlinks to third-party websites. ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH accepts no responsibility for the content of these websites, nor does ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH adopt these websites and their content as its own, as ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH does not control the linked information and is not responsible for the content and information provided there. Their use is at the user's own risk.
The content of the website is protected by copyright. The reproduction of information or data, in particular the use of texts, parts of texts or images requires the prior consent of ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH. ArcelorMittal Stahlhandel GmbH reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information or data provided without prior notice.

Unsubscribe Club e-steel

Do you want to leave the loyalty benefits linked to your account? You can confirm this action by validating your choice below.

To Top
DISTRIVERSION :